高三英语综合检测试题带答案

由宇晴供稿

  高三的学生在复习英语的时候,应该多做一些试题,一来锻炼自己的能力,二来也可以积累有用的知识。小编为大家推荐了相关试卷,希望可以帮助到大家!

  高三英语综合检测试题

  第Ⅰ卷

  第一节(共15小题:每小题2分,满分30分)

  阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中选出 最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

  A

  With exams just around the corner, now is a good time to explore some of UCL’s lesser-known study spaces and get down to some revision. Here are some good choices for you.

  UCL Senate House Hub

  UCL Senate House Hub opened in 2015 and provides 144 study spaces. What’s more, you can check how many spaces are available online before you head to the hub! Located on the third floor of the South Block of Senate House, the center has room for individual and group study in traditional library spaces, as well as casual arm chairs and bar-style desks.

  UCL Eastman Dental Library

  The newly refurbished UCL Eastman Dental Library is located halfway along Gray’s Inn Road and is open from Monday to Friday, 9:00 am–8:00 pm. The library has 72 study spaces, and many IT facilities are available. The library also has a study room for meetings and a computer room with an interactive whiteboard.

  UCL Language & Speech Science Library

  UCL Language & Speech Science Library (LaSS) has disabled access and has recently been refurbished to add extra study spaces. With only 49 spaces, LaSS is smaller than most other UCL Libraries and tends to fill up relatively quickly, so get there early to avoid disappointment.

  Senate House Library

  This one may be cheating as the Senate House Library is not technically a UCL library. However, all UCL students and staff can register for free membership online. With millions of books and journals, Senate House Library offers some places a little less used by UCL students but perfect for getting down to some hard work.

  21. The four places are mainly introduced to someone who __________.

  A. loves reading B. is preparing for exams

  C. likes learning online D. prefers to study in libraries

  【解析】细节理解题。 根据第一段的“With exams just around the corner, now is a good time to explore some of UCL’s lesser-known study spaces and get down to some revision. Here are some good choices for you.”可知,这些场所主要是推荐给备考的学生的。

  【答案】B

  22. What should students do online before they go to UCL Senate House Hub?

  A. Make an appointment in advance.

  B. Check the library’s opening hours.

  C. Check whether there are available seats.

  D. Check whether there are available armchairs.

  【解析】细节理解题。 根据第二段的“What’s more, you can check how many spaces are available online before you head to the hub”可知,去UCL Senate House Hub之前最好在网上查看一下是否有空位。

  【答案】C

  23. How many libraries may offer Internet services?

  A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four.

  【解析】推理判断题。根据第三段的“The library also has a study room for meetings and a computer room with an interactive whiteboard.”可知,在UCL Eastman Dental Library有专门的电脑房间,可能提供网络服务,即只有一家图书馆有电脑和网络资源供使用。

  【答案】A

  24. What can be inferred from the passage?

  A. UCL Senate House Hub has the long est history.

  B. Senate House Library is not used by UCL students.

  C. The disabled have no access to all the four libraries.

  D. LaSS may be the smallest one among the four li braries.

  【解析】推理判断题。 根据第四段的“With millions of books and journals, Senate House Library offers some places a little less used by UCL students but perfect for getting down to some hard work.”可知,LaSS可能是四个图书馆中最小的一个。

  【答案】D

  B

  Kathy Fletcher and David Simpson have a son named Santi. He had a friend who sometimes went to school hungry. So Santi invited him to occasionally eat and sleep at his house.

  That friend had a friend and that friend had a friend, and now when you go to dinner at Kathy and David’s house on Thursday night there might be 15 to 20 teenagers gathering around the table, and later there will be groups of them crashing in the basement or in the few small bedrooms upstairs. The kids who show up at Kathy and David ’s have suffered the pains of modern poverty: homelessness, hunger, abuse.

  And yet by some miracle, hostile soil has produced beaut iful flowers. Kids come from around the city. Spicy chicken and black rice are served. Cellphones are banned. The kids who call Kathy and David “Momma” and “Dad,” are polite and clear the dishes. Birthdays and graduations are celebrated. Songs are performed. Each meal we go around the table and everybody has to say something nobody else knows about them. Each meal the kids show their promise to care for one another.

  The adults in this community give the kids the chance to present their gifts. “At my first dinner, Edd read a poem that I first thought was from Langston Hughes, but it turned out to be his own. Kesari has a voice that somehow appeared from New Orleans jazz from the 1920s. Madeline and Thalya practice friendship as if it were the highest art form.”

  “They give us a gift — complete intolerance of social distance. When I first met Edd, I held out my hand to shake his. He looked at it and said, “We hug here,” and we’ve been hugging since.”

  Bill Milliken, a veteran youth activist, is often asked which programs turn around kids’ lives. “I still haven’t seen one program change one kid’s life,” he says. “What changes people is relationships. Somebody is willing to walk through the shadow of the valley of adolescence with them.” Souls are not saved in bundles. Love is the necessary force.

  25. Why do kids come to Kathy and David’s house on Thursdays?

  A. To help the homeless at first hand.

  B. To experience the feeling of home.

  C. To learn about the modern poverty.

  D. To plant beautiful flowers in poor soil.

  【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段和第二段最后一句“The kids who show up at Kathy and David’s have suffered the pains of modern poverty: homelessness, hunger, abuse.”可知,这些孩子都是一些无家可归或者遭受贫困的孩子们,他们来到Kathy和David的家里,是为了体验家的温暖。

  【答案】B

  26. Why isn’t the use of cell phones allowed at Thursday dinners?

  A. Kids need to tell stories about themselves.

  B. Kids are expected to care more for each other.

  C. Kids have to do house chores around the home.

  D. Kids prepare songs for birthdays and graduations.

  【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段的最后一句“Each meal we go around the table and everybody has to say something nobody else knows about them. Each meal the kids show their promise to care for one ano ther. ”可知,在这个家庭聚会的时候,孩子们不能使用手机,目的是希望他们多多体会家的温暖和相互之间能多点关爱。

  【答案】B

  27. What gift did the writer get at a Thursday dinner?

  A. The practice of the art form.

  B. The pleasure of enjoying jazz.

  C. The chance to listen to poems.

  D. The zero distance between souls.

  【解析】推理判断题。根据倒数第二段的“They give us a gift — complete intole rance of social distance”和后面的例子可知,作者感受到人们之间心是紧紧相连的。

  【答案】D

  28. What does Bill mean in his words?

  A. Love is the power to change a kid’s life.

  B. Money is needed to start programs for kids.

  C. A program can change a group of kid’s lives.

  D. Kids change their relationships in a program.

  【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段Bill Milliken说的话以及最后一句话“Souls are not saved in bundles. Love is the necessary force.”可知,改变孩子们生活的不是一个项目,而是爱的力量。

  【答案】A

  C

  Do you like eating processed meat? If you do, think twice now if you want to eat such meat for the sake of your health. Why? It’s because eating processed meat can cause cancer, World Health Organization (WHO) experts said last Monday.

  Processed meat is meat that has been preserved by salting, smoking, drying or canning. Experts from the WHO’s International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) in Lyon, France studies 800 patients. The experts connected processed meat, such as hot dogs and bacon, with at least three kinds of cancer. A person who eats 50 grams of processed meat per day—about two pieces of bacon—increases his or her risk of bowel(肠) cancer by 18 percent.

  The IARC has included processed meat in its Group 1 list, for which there is “enough evidence” of connection with cancer. Tobacco is also on the Group 1 list.

  WHO experts also say red meat, including beef, lamb and pork, is “probably” carcinogenic (致癌的) to humans. Dr. Kurt Strait is with the IARC. He said in a statement that the risk of cancer increases with the amount of meat a pers on eats. Health experts in some countries advised against eating large amounts of red and processed meat. But those suggestions had been centered on the increased risk of heart disease and obesity.

  However, meat industry groups protest the result of the WHO study. They say that meat is part of a balanced diet. They also say the causes of cancer are broad, and include environment and lifestyle factors.

  The WHO report cites the Global Burden of Disease project, which shows that diets high in processed meat lead to 34,000 cancer deaths per year worldwide.

  29. It can be inferred that the items on the Group 1 list of the IARC ________.

  A. are all processed foods

  B. aren’t often eaten by people

  C. can be the most dangerous to humans

  D. can greatly increase the risk of cancer

  【解析】推理判断题。 根据文章第三段中的“The IARC has included processed meat in its Group 1 list, for which there is “enough evidence” of connection with cancer. Tobacco is also on the Group 1 list.”可知,第一组列表中的东西增加了患癌症的危险。

  【答案】D

  30. What can take the place of the underlined word “protest”?

  A. Learn from. B. Disagree with. C. Take interest in. D. Pay attention to.

  【解析】词义猜测题。根据此前However一词以及后文中生产厂家所讲的肉类食品是均衡饮食的一部分以及导致癌症的原因有很多可知,肉类加工业的人士不认同世界卫生组织的研究结果。

  【答案】B

  31. What can be used as the best title of the passage?

  A. WHO: Processed Meat Can Cause Cancer

  B. The Importance of Having a Balanced Diet

  C. Eating Too Much Red Meat Is Bad for Humans

  D. Scientists Found the Causes of Some Kinds of Cancer

  【解析】主旨大意题。 本文主要讲的是世界卫生组织的一项研究表明加工过的肉类食品致癌,由此可知A项为文章最佳标题。

  【答案】A

  D

  If you want to convince the boss you deserve a pay rise or promotion, the solution could be simple—eat the same food as they do. Psychologists have discovered managers are much more likely to instantly trust us if we choose the same dishes as them.

  During experiments, discussions over wages and work conditions were much more successful if both sides chose to snack on the same treats. And shoppers were much more likely to buy a product advertised on TV by someone eating a similar food to them at the time.

  The reason is thought to be so-called similarity attraction theory – w here people tend to like others who have similar tastes or habits to themselves. But this is believed to be one of the first studies highlighting the role of food in this relationship. Researchers at Chicago University in the US conducted a series of experiments to examine food’s role in earning trust.

  In a test, participants were told to watch TV – where someone pretending to be a member of the public praised a certain product. The volunteers were given Kit Kat bars to nibble, while the TV people ate either a Kit Kat or grapes as they talked.

  The results showed viewers were much more likely to express an interest in buying the product if the TV showed the other person eating a Kit Kat too.

  The researchers added, “Although similarity in food consumption is not a sign of whether two people will get along, we find consumers treat this as such. They feel more trusting of those who consume as they do. It means people can immediately begin to feel friendship and develop a bond, leading to smoother transactions from the start.’

  Harley Street psychologist Dr Lucy Atcheson said it was already known that wearing similar clothes could instantly create trust. But this was the first report that food had the same effect. She said, “This is really interesting. It makes sense as people feel they have common ground and can trust the other person. That means negotiations are more likely to be successful.

  32. According to the passage, customers are likely to buy a product from a dealer who______.

  A. has the same taste as them

  B. advertises his products on TV

  C. reduces the price of his products

  D. pays attention to the quality of his products

  【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段的“And shoppers were much more likely to buy a product advertised on TV by someone eating a similar food to them at the time.”可知,A项正确。

  【答案】A

  33. The experiments conducted by researchers at Chicago University show that ______.

  A. food plays an important role in earning people’s trust

  B. bosses like employees that have the same taste as them

  C. people who have similar tastes to their boss’s earn more

  D. people have less interest in buying products advertised on TV

  【解析】细节理解题。 根据倒数第三段“The results showed viewers were much more likely to express an interest in buying the product if the TV showed the other person eating a Kit Kat too.”可知,A项正确。

  【答案】A

  34. What can be inferred from the passage?

  A. People who eat similar food are more likely to trust each other.

  B. People will get along with each other if they like to eat similar things.

  C. The effect of wearing similar clothes hasn’t been proved by researchers.

  D. People are more likely to make friends with those wearing the same clothes as them.

  【解析】推理判断题。 倒数第二段提到吃的东西相同或相似的两个人更容易获得对方的信任。

  【答案】A

  35. Which of th e following sayings can be an example of the similarity attraction theory?

  A. Honesty is the best policy.

  B. All good things come to an end.

  C. Birds of a feather flock together.

  D. Where there is a will, there is a way.

  【解析】推理判断题。 本文论述了在食物方面品味接近的人容易产生信任,这与C项的“物以类聚”是一个道理,故选C。

  【答案】C

热门标签